Daydream Sanctuary Features

Monday, August 30, 2010

[Novel Review] Corydon and the Island of Monsters (Corydon Trilogy #1)


Corydon and the Island of Monsters (Corydon Trilogy #1)
by Tobias Druitt
Corydon: I am just a normal shepherd boy.... except that my foot isn't one of a human's.
Stheno:According to the stars, he's the Mormoluke that can lead the monsters to survival....
Corydon: That's impossible...
Medusa: You're the one who will save us from the Olympians, Corydon.
Corydon: But I'm no hero...
Perseus: I so don't wanna fight but I HAD TO because I'm a HERO! Let's go to Monster Island, boys! I'm already so physically prepared even if mentally unprepared!
Corydon: *gulps*!
The author had a very interesting idea for this trilogy. He didn't modernize mythology unlike the other mythology based series nowadays; he maintained the classic storytelling with a little twist: the monsters are the good guys. Through this we were given a different perspective on mythological events, and the monsters were given personality.... not just some beings that are like defeatable per stage until the hero reaches the final boss and becomes victorious.

Unfortunately, despite the potential, it failed to become as impressive as it seemed. The monsters are portrayed too symphathetically, making them drama queen and drama king wannabes. I could no longer count how many times it was mentioned in the book on how badly they were treated, how they prefer soltitude and nature,, and how much their fate relies on the young hero... thus making them such boring characters.

They whine and rant a lot.... but none of them beats the main character as the most annoying creature in the book. Ignorance is forgivable, but the boy's beyond stupid. I believe it's more than once when he did something dangerous right after he has been warned about it and informed about the consequences. What's worse is that he always relies to another being, who is unconditionally protective towards him, to help him out. He was useless except for around the end of the book, when he finally thought of using the skills he had been so proud of since the earlier chapters. I don't expect him to be a courageous hero too early, but not having any character development except around the end makes him so despicable.

The only chapters that had been quite fun to read are those that are centered on the "bad guys". They are very silly, but at least they are humorous, unlike the "good guys". I believe this book would've been more entertaining if only the main characters are as silly and wacky as the antagonists.

Unfortunately, the most that the funny chapters of this book could do is to make you giggle a little. Yeah, they're funny, but not funny enough to make you laugh your head off. In other words, some jokes are pretty lame. But if you're someone easy to laugh, then you might not feel the same.

The best part of this book for me is: The Glossary. The descriptions were really amusing that makes me wonder WHY this type of humor hadn't been used in the entire book?! The author had the potential in making this book fun and hilarious, but it appears that he preferred his audience to feel sorry for the monsters rather than laugh at them.

I have so many other complains on this book like with how disturbing it is for a YA novel (Please, there's no way Corydon only saw Medusa as a mother with how he sees her), how absurd some parts of the story had been (A human became Corydon's companion so easily), how dumb some solutions had been (Corydon was able to know an answer from a riddle by BEGGING), and so on. But my biggest complain on this book is: BORING. VERY BORING.

It was a pain to finish this thing. I have no intention of experiencing the same pain by reading the next book.


D+ (REALLY DISAPPOINTING! How could you do this to me?!)
Interesting idea on making the monster in mythology the "good guys" but.... it's extremely boring!
2 Hearts ---> DISLIKE
I like Kharmides. I find Perseus amusing. But the overall I didn't enjoy it so nah...

Sunday, August 29, 2010

Season Preview: Fall 2010

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
(I dunno why but I suddenly missed Lelouch)
Time really flies so fast. Here I am doing the fall preview and I haven't even felt the summer season.
As usual, mine and Sapphy's comments are here.
Of course, comments are all LOVE. 

Photobucket
A Certain Magical Index 2

Sapphire Pyro: I haven't finished the first season unfortunately.... Totally not sure when I could.... *sigh*

xtine06: I didn't finish watching this one because I got confused with the story line.

Photobucket
Battle Spirits: Brave

Sapphire Pyro: Please stop creating Yugi-Oh wannabes. Please. And seriously, there are still kids who don't get tired of this? *sigh*

xtine06: Another Yu-gi-oh wanna be, but my brother says that this is good so I am watching this with him.

Photobucket
Arakawa Under the Bridge

Sapphire Pyro: THIS IS EPIC CRACK AWESOME and I am so happy that there'll be more weird entertainment from this series ^^ I need to marathon the first season though.... now where did I stop.... but I don't mind rewatching them to kill meself from laughing again, LOLz

xtine06: I didn't watch the first season and I didn't like it so I am skipping this one.

Photobucket
Bakuman

Sapphire Pyro: I'm no longer that updated to this but oh I looooooooooooooove Bakuman! Yeah, yeah, it's by Death Note's creators, but those two are such geniuses that they managed to create a series that is as awesome even if it's nothing similar to its predecessor. w00t! Let the anime audience be open to the manga world xD

xtine06: Another one of my series that I am looking forward in the new season. Weeeee~

Photobucket
Fortune Arterial

Sapphire Pyro: Vampire + School..... NOOOOO!!! STOP IT!!! GET AWAY FROM ME!!!! Though I've got to admit that the bishies (preferring to the leading guy's new friend and the leading girl's brother; the leading guy's boring while the rest I don't know) are fun, but the other characters are.... uuuugggh. So..... no.

xtine06: Another vampire series......but then again, the bishes are calling for me. WAAH. What to do?!?!

Photobucket
Hakouki 2:

Sapphire Pyro: This would have been nice to continue IF ONLY THEY'D STOP PROTECTING THAT ANNOYING LEADING LADY ALREADY!!!! AAAUUUGGHHH!!!!

xtine06: I know that I am not blogging about this, but I AM SO LOOKING FORWARD TO THIS!!!!!

Photobucket
Hyakka Ryoran Samurai Girls

Sapphire Pyro: This looks like Queen's Blade samurai version (and with a leading guy) to me. Maybe it won't be as fanservicey as Queen's Blade but.... that "naked" scenes in the trailer brings me to despair.

xtine06: I AM LOVING THE PLOT. It has been one of my "what-if" questions and I am so glad that an anime will be handling this.

Photobucket
Ironman

Sapphire Pyro: I am not a hardcore western superheroes fan but I really do love them~ The trailer looks awesome and it seems to ahve more story compare to the movie (I dunno about the actual graphic novels since I haven't really read them). Go Madhouse! ^^

xtine06: WOW. A Japanese version of Ironman, my oh so loved Marvel character of all time. If subs will be out, I am checking this one.

Photobucket
Invasion! Squidgirl

Sapphire Pyro: I like the "nature fighting against human pollution" thing but..... with those type of characters in the preview.... it looks stupid and filled with moe!fanservice. But hhhmmm... I don't know much about this so it might not be as bad as it seemed.

xtine06: I like the idea that is something about the environment and pollution thing. But I might get bored watching this one, so I will not bother watching this one.

Photobucket
Karl and the Mysterious Tower

Sapphire Pyro: Errr... the "mysterious" tower is just something to signal people for lunch? And they're making a fuss about it? Whut.... zzzzzzzzzzzz

xtine06: Eeepp. A kids show. No, no.

Photobucket
Kurogehime

Sapphire Pyro: A josei series with a beautiful trap.... and it's by Brains Base..... shet, can't resist.

xtine06: I am so curious in the plot, because I wanna know what does those "she" in the summary mean.

Photobucket
Letter Bee Season 2

Sapphire Pyro: I expect this to be as good as the first season~ Unfortunately I haven't marathoned it yet (not even caught up with the manga).... I'M SORRY GAUCHE!!! BUT I DO MISS YOU AND STILL LOVE YOU!!!! ^^

xtine06: Oh no, I should catch up on this. I wanna watch this new season. I will find time to catch up. :)


Photobucket
Motte to Love Ru

Sapphire Pyro: I WANT Mx0!!!! NOT THIS CRAP!!! GIMME Mx0!!!! PLEASE!!! I BEG YOU!! EVEN YOUR ONESHOTS WILL DO! JUST STOP THIS ONE!!! STOP!!! WAAAAHHH!!!

xtine06: I didn't watch the previous seasons, so it's a no-no for me.

Photobucket
MM!

Sapphire Pyro: Errr.... I'm no psychology expert but seriously, the leading guy is more like a "fanservice!masochist" than a genuine masochist. The leading girl isn't even sadistic enough for me.... she's more of just someone who's too full of herself. This feels too stupid....

xtine06: I really cannot believe that there is an anime about masochism. Guuhhhh ;_;

Photobucket
My Little Sister Can't be This Cute

Sapphire Pyro: I am so sick of the "My biggest secret is that I'm an otaku" crap. And this screams incest and moe.... I'm not interested on such things. =_= Though I have to admit that the anime seems decent compare to the manga.

xtine06: I have been seeing this for a while now especially every time I check Manga Fox. I am not really interested with this. I can feel moe and the title bothers me, so I am not watching this one.

Photobucket
Otome Yokai Zakuro

Sapphire Pyro: The leading girl annoyed me with her "I hate men but I can't help fangurling when I saw the bishie" attitude... even if she's returning to being tsun tsun later because the bishie she liked turned out to be a jerk. But putting her aside, the rest seems cute/sweet and the leading guy is love xD Hopefully this would be better than I thought. Youkai and military dudes cooperating~

xtine06: I am still a bit tired with fox related plot, but the bishies are attracting me. HAHAHA. I will be checking this one out, and I will try my best to not mind the fox there :P

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Panty and Stockings

Sapphire Pyro: Angels and Ghosts? And such.... unique.... names. Haha! And BY GAINAX??? Ooooo..... interesting~

xtine06: Whatta title and interesting plot. But I might pass this one.

Photobucket
Pokemon: Best Wishes

Sapphire Pyro: It's a nice try that they tried to create a new pokemon series without Ash and Pikachu on it..... but I'm totally over with Pokemon ^^;

xtine06: Woah, I dunno there still Pokemon around, wow.

Photobucket
Psychic Detective Yakumo

Sapphire Pyro: HELL YEAH!!!! I'm a sucker for mysteries and the supernatural; and this series has been a fantastic combination of those two *_*

xtine06: OMGEEE. I love the plot. I am so looking forward to this one. I love the image as well.

Photobucket
Rita et Machin

Sapphire Pyro: I like the "French-ness" but.... I think watching this will certainly make me sleepy... even as a kid x_x

xtine06: A kids' anime, so I am passing this one.

Photobucket
Robin and his 100 Friends

Sapphire Pyro: I think this is for toddlers o_O

xtine06: Let's just leave the kids to be watching this one.

Photobucket
Sora no Otoshimono: Forte

Sapphire Pyro: The only thing that mattered to me here is still my OTP, the rest crap. And no, that's not my kind of fanservice. Ugh.

xtine06: The image looks cute... will check this one out before judging it.

Photobucket
Soredemo Machi wa Mawatteiru

Sapphire Pyro: If Kaichou wa Maid-sama is a Maid Cafe series in shoujo perspective, this one is in seinen perspective. And.... I didn't enjoy it very much. I like childhood crush stuff but I'm getting bored with the one-sided love from a dude who doesn't even know the reason why he's so in love with his ditzy childhood friend. Guh. Megane girl was fun though, but I didn't enjoy it much.

xtine06: If only the leading girl looks like Misa-chan. But aside from that, the plot is about detectives and I am always hooked to that type of stories. I am checking this one out and see if I can handle this series.

Photobucket
Star Driver

Sapphire Pyro: Seems like a typical shounen fantasy-adventure-series-with-a-lil-harem series but.... it's by Bones O_O Maybe it isn't as bad as it seemed form the promo image and plot. Hhhmmm....

xtine06: Seems to be technological and a shounen series. It seems okay for me, and if ever I will watch it next season, this is not my priority list.

Photobucket
Super Robot Ward

Sapphire Pyro: I watch mecha but this one is just.... *yawn*

xtine06: I am only for Gundam. So sorry.

Photobucket
Tantei Opera Milky Holmes

Sapphire Pyro: Haha! I love Sherlock Holmes, but a kiddie show with Holmes wannabes.... nah ^^; It looks cute though~

xtine06: WAAH. If only this not for kids.....:|

Photobucket
The World Only God Knows

Sapphire Pyro: YES, IT'S HAREM! BUT IT'S NOT YOUR USUAL TYPE OF HAREM! AND THAT'S WHAT I LOVE ABOUT IT!!! Oh damn I need to catch up on this xD

xtine06: I think this is heavily influenced by Kuroshitsuji. Demon, hell, contracts and that is exactly why I am checking this one as well.

Photobucket
Togainu no Chi

Sapphire Pyro: *_* Bishies.... BLOOD.... 'nuff entertainment for me, LOLz. Anywayz, I loved the manga and the music in the trailer is already oh so epic!!! I look forward to this very much! Hopefully there'll be more of the bloody scenes instead of the you-know-what x_x I was so shocked when I've learned that there are such scenes in the game...waaaah!!!

xtine06: Interesting plot. So interesting. I will be checking this one out. (Initially, I thought it was Zero on the picture. HAHA.

Photobucket
Yosuga no Sora

Sapphire Pyro: Twins.... it's supposed to be my thing~ But I'm not exactly into twincest and reading this made me really really really bored.... Yes, the twins have been sweet and touching.... but the strong hint of them having a romantic relationship soon really bothers me x_x

xtine06: Hopefully, this will not turn into incest...because I am interested to pursue to watch this.


OVERALL IMPRESSION:

Sapphire Pyro: My certain favorites from this season are Arakawa Under the Bridge 2, Letter Bee 2, Psychich Detective Yakumo, Togainu no Chi, The World God Only Knows, and Bakuman. The ones I have no manga background but find very promising would be Kuragehime, Panty and Stocking with Garterbelt, and Ironman. I'm giving Star Driver, Otome Yokai Zakuro, Kyokai Ryoran Samurai Girl, and Invasion Squid Girl a chance. While the res, I either can't watch or don't want to bother to watch anymore.
But hhhmmm.... comparing this to Summer and Spring seasons this year.... it hasn't been filled with as much promising series as those two o_O Hopefully the next season would be better.


xtine06: I guess this is the time of the year, eh where the anime season is not as promising as it was this season. Though there are good and watchable in the upcoming titles, the hype and the excitement is not as high as my excitement when the summer season entered. But in anyway, let's all look forward to the upcoming anime season. 

Tuesday, August 24, 2010

Hetalia World Series - Episode 22

I'm still into novel reading recently. After I'm done with Shadow of the Wind (which is sooooo good so far. Zafon's my new idol~), I'm choosing between Vampirates and Hunter Games in reading next. Hmmm... But anywayz, without further ado, YAY! I'm not too late with the recent Hetalia episode xD

There's been so much Arthur and Kiku lately that it reminded me of an old AniMedia cover. These two are so close~

Continuing from the previous episode, Arthur thought that he's back to his isolation again. He's very very very depressed about it but as a tsundere, he would try his best not to show it, ehehe.

To his surprise, Kiku goes to his place in the middle of the night to clear out the misunderstanding.

Kiku's boss became friends with Ivan against his will. I wonder how divided Japan had been back then when it came to siding with Russia or England. But anywayz, the Pro-Britain ones seem to be really determined to be friends with England that the alliance has been formed.

Oh drats.... I'm having a wild imagination wherein I'm hallucinating Kiku as a female and Imagining a scene like:
Kiku ran to Arthur and cried "My father became friends with the enemy against my wishes! I will never betray you! In order to prove it, let's get married as soon as possible!"

I blame these delusions on that scene occuring in the middle of the night. Maybe also because of the novel I'm reading because characters from a flashback had a similar situation. Come to think of it, those two are also isolated individuals in a way. Aaaaahhh!!!

But of course, that's just my crazy imagination! Haha! Alliance = Friends in Hetalia.

Yeah, even when they're wearing such pleasant smiles while looking at each other.

No doubt about it.

*MELTS*

Just when things were going nicely, Arthur just had to turn his tsundere mode on ^^;

Lucky for him, Kiku's not easily butthurt. Haha!

And now back to Arthur's place:

Sadly this might be the last time we'll see the "USxUK lovechild", LOLz I though Peter's the greatest Alfred + Arthur combo, but when it comes to looks, this guy's really the closest! Hahahaha!

Anywayz, he does his usual report related to Ivan but Arthur's in a different costume now:

Arthur should wear more black outfits.... he looks good on them. Hehe.

After the alliance, Arthur ceased exportation of coal (?) to European countries, making his enemies (especially his favorite rival) in a bad situation. Kiku, however, is being at such great advantages. Kiku seemed no match against Ivan at first but it looks like with Arthur's help, Kiku's progressing well.

Himaruya-sensei called Arthur a pirate gentleman. I believe it's because he's like a tough and merciless pirate to enemies; but a biased and generous gentleman to his friends. Haha!

For better relations with Arthur, Kiku thought of learning English. Arthur voluntarily taught him the language.

I realized that "This is a pen." is such a common sentence example when teaching a language. *has been reading several language books*
I didn't get the part when Arthur said that he doesn't use a pen though. Are there other writing materials during that time that is still more commonly used even with the invention of the pen? o_O

Back to the learning English scene, Kiku's been practicing the "be" form, and LOLz to the examples:

Perhaps it's easier to learn a language's insults. LOLz I'm totally not fluent in Chinese, but a cousin of mine who has no Chinese background at all knows more Chinese than I do because of the Chinese insults and swearing words he had memorized. LOLz. That bad boy ^^;
Back to Hetalia, I wonder if Kiku was in bad terms with Alfred during that time. Either that or Alfred's still doing better than him despite the fact that Kiku's now doing better than Ivan.
Nevertheless, what had striked me is that Arthur had that expression when he read those sentences xD I know that it could be because he was surprised that these are the first sentences that Kiku's trying to learn, but STILL! If the subject had been Francis or Ivan, most likely he'd be smirking about it, right? But seeing Alfred's name on such sentences actually bothered him xD What else could it mean? Fufufufufufuu....

Fine, it could be just my wishful imagination.

Or maybe I'm just missing Arthur and Alfred moments so much because I've seen this poster:

(Thanks to cat-chan for the scan)
SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO ADORABLE~

EXTRA: Just heard the dub voices of Gilbo, Matthew, Kumajirou and Liet. They fit, but with Gilbo..... not as epic badass as Gilbo's SUPPOSED to be =_= He got the crazy side I guess but.... is that really (East) German accent?

Sunday, August 22, 2010

Hetalia World Series - Episode 21

Himaruya-sensei has been updating his site with new character profiles *_* His art sure had improved a lot, and it's nice that he first brought attention to the micro nations (or at least the non-main characters until later). Monaco-tan seems prettier than the earlier sketches (heck, all female nation-tans are pretty anywayz~). And oh boy I love the guns + candies combo on Alfred =3

Chibi Arthur had the usual tea (ah, with biscuits this time), but also with a top hat and crane! I wish there'll be a strip where he wears the complete British gentleman costume during that time.... better if with a monocle!!!!

Anywayz, the recent episode had been Arthur centric this time, and he's trying to make friends. Of course he's too tsun tsun to make peace with his enemies (I'm not sure if he's enemies with Alfred during this time..... or is it because he's most tsun tsun to the boy even when they're not enemies?) so he tries with Ludwig first:

Demanding others to make friends with you..... oh you're such a sucker in maing friends Arthur, dear. And the slowers offering is absolutely awkward. So adorably idiotic~ Haha!
Unfortunately, Ludwig finds it troublesome to be in bad terms with Ivan-kun (whom Arthur loathes so much during that time) so he rejected Arthur.
(I wish Arthur had tried with Gilbo first instead of with Ludwig.... They're both Germany anywayz.... Yeah, I'm so desperate for an interaction between those two, I know.)

He thought of his other choices but dismissed them all as either enemies or problems. He still gave Kiku a try however, even though he was worried that their cultural differences might affect in their interaction. But as Arthur approaches Kiku's door, it was as if Kiku's already prepared for him:

It appears that Arthur's defense mechanism is to go "mean shouting tsun tsun" mode when shocked/surprised.... even though he approached the place with good intentions.

Fortunately for him, Kiku didn't think badly of him for doing that. And it had been such an incredible coincidence that Kiku has been looking for friends too. It had been like fate for these two island nations to have sought and fought each other. Daaw~ And their chibi versions are so cute:

SO CUDDLYCUDDLYCUDDLY~

However, Kiku's boss prefers to be friends with Ivan (Ivan, were you THAT fearsome during that time? Haha!). Not everyone in Kiku's place is in favor of Arthur so....

One of Arthur's men reports to him the news that Kiku might become an enemy. On the surface Arthur tries to act cool with it, but deep inside he is soooooo hurt.

The poor darling had so many troubled faces in this episode:

Some are amusing.... some are very sad. Baaww... makes me want to laugh at him and amke fun of him at the same time. Haha!

And hhhhmmmm..... about this scene:

The way he sits is really sexy I think it's obvious in that room that he lives in a huge house and even in ordinary clothing he's actually a boss of a soldier. He's like the type of character who is rich an powerful yet very alone and lonely. Baaaawwww....

And oh, speaking of the soldier:

EYES + EYEBROWS + TSUN TSUN LOOK = ARTHUR
HAIR STYLE + HAIR COLOR + EYE COLOR = ALFRED and MATTHEW
Oh come on.... subordinates of other nation-tans have appeared but they don't look that similar to other nation-tans (aside from the one they're saving). So why is Arthur's..... I DON'T KNOW xD

Anywayz, I look forward to the second part of the Anglo-Japanese Alliace arc. Oh my gods I really love tsunderes~
There was an error in this gadget